BOOK
8.9/10Wonderful Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East
Hotel in Knoxville

Hampton Inn Knoxville East

8.9/10 Wonderful | 351 Reviews
property
Dates
Guests 1 room, 1 adults, 0 children
SEARCH
About

About Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East

A dependable East Knoxville stop with quick interstate access and a steady rhythm.

Hampton Inn by Hilton Knoxville-East sits just off Interstate 40, making it a practical choice for travelers passing through East Tennessee or arriving late and leaving early. The hotel follows a familiar Hampton layout—efficient public spaces, rooms designed for rest, and amenities that prioritize routine over spectacle. Mornings revolve around breakfast and departures toward downtown Knoxville, the University of Tennessee, or east toward the Smokies. Evenings tend to be quiet, with most guests settling in after a day on the road. The location works especially well for road trips and short stays that benefit from easy parking, predictable comfort, and straightforward logistics.

Excellent rooms
Front desk [24-hour]

Explore East Knoxville Hotel Rooms

Stay in Knoxville - Rooms for Every Budget

View All
King Room with Spa Bath
1 King bed

King Room with Spa Bath

300m²

The triple room features a tea and coffee maker. The unit has 1 bed.

MicrowaveRadio
View Details
King Room with Roll-In Shower - Mobility and Hearing Access/Non-Smoking
1 King bed

King Room with Roll-In Shower - Mobility and Hearing Access/Non-Smoking

300m²

The triple room features a tea and coffee maker. The unit has 1 bed.

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Mobility and Hearing Access/Non-Smoking
2 Queen bed

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Mobility and Hearing Access/Non-Smoking

351m²

The family room provides a tea and coffee maker. The unit offers 2 beds.

King Room - Non-Smoking
1 King bed

King Room - Non-Smoking

221m²

This room is furnished with one king bed.

MicrowaveRadio
View Details
Executive King Room with Sofa Bed - Non-Smoking
1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

Executive King Room with Sofa Bed - Non-Smoking

221m²

This study is furnished with one king bed and a sofa bed.

MicrowaveRadio
View Details
Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking
2 Queen bed

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking

200m²

This room is furnished with 2 queen beds.

MicrowaveRadio
View Details
Attractions

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East.

Prime Location

In the heart of Knoxville

Top Rated

Guest favorite spots

Smoky Mountain Knife Works

Smoky Mountain Knife Works

11.5 mi away

Store
Soaky Mountain Waterpark

Soaky Mountain Waterpark

12.9 mi away

Amusement park

Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East

Main Facilities

Explore our thoughtfully curated amenities, facilities, and services.

Front desk [24-hour]

Great food & dining

Free Parking

Great Swimming pool

Explore Knoxville

Where You’ll Be Staying

Planning a stay in Knoxville? Get to know the city and explore the best areas to stay.
Discover what each area has to offer and find a hotel in Knoxville that suits your trip, budget, and plans.

East Knoxville is a car-oriented area near I-40, offering quick highway access and a buffer from downtown traffic.

Nearby Attractions

  • Downtown Knoxville – Market Square, theaters, and local dining by car.
  • University of Tennessee – Campus buildings and sporting venues.
  • Neyland Stadium – Football games and large-scale events.
  • Knoxville Zoo – Family-friendly attraction nearby.

What to Expect Around Here

Expect a functional setting focused on transit and short stays, with minimal nightlife and a calm evening pace.

See which rooms are open for your stay.

FAQs about

Hampton Inn Knoxville East

Find answers to common questions about location, policies, amenities, services, and more at Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East. We want to help make your stay comfortable and hassle-free.

Does Hampton Inn Knoxville East offer free breakfast?
Yes, a complimentary hot breakfast is included.
Is parking available at Hampton Inn Knoxville East?
Free on-site parking is available at the hotel.
Does Hampton Inn Knoxville East have a pool?
Yes, the hotel features a seasonal outdoor swimming pool.
Does Hampton Inn Knoxville East provide free Wi-Fi?
Free Wi-Fi is available throughout the property.
What room types are available at Hampton Inn Knoxville East?
Room options include king rooms, king rooms with sofa beds, and two-queen rooms.
What time is check-in at Hampton Inn Knoxville East?
Check-in begins in the afternoon.
What time is check-out at Hampton Inn Knoxville East?
Check-out is scheduled by late morning.
Is Hampton Inn Knoxville East pet-friendly?
Yes, pets are allowed with applicable fees.
Is Hampton Inn Knoxville East close to downtown Knoxville?
The hotel is a short drive from downtown Knoxville.
Does Hampton Inn Knoxville East have a fitness center?
Yes, a fitness center is available for guests.
Is Hampton Inn Knoxville East suitable for road trips?
Yes, the hotel is commonly used for I-40 road travel and short stays.
Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

Guest Score and Reviews

8.9/5

Wonderful

Based on 351 Reviews

Latest Reviews

View All Reviews

Hillary

Jun 22, 2026

Wonderful
Superb

Guy

Jun 17, 2026

V. good
Very good Liked: Comfortable Disliked: TV stop working

Dean

Jun 10, 2026

Good
Good

Thaddeus

Jun 09, 2026

Superb
Exceptional

Adam

Jun 02, 2026

Wonderful
Superb

Top things to do in Knoxville (US)

Person paddleboarding on clear turquoise water

Popular things to do

View All
Smoky Mountain Guided Scenic High Van Tour
Standard tour

Smoky Mountain Guided Scenic High Van Tour

Smoky Mtn Cades Cove, FALL FOLIAGE, RR Museum-Foothills Pky
Standard tour

Smoky Mtn Cades Cove, FALL FOLIAGE, RR Museum-Foothills Pky

Trees of Many Colors Tour from Pigeon Forge
Standard tour

Trees of Many Colors Tour from Pigeon Forge

Admission Ticket: Brian Hoffman's Remembering Red - A Tribute to Red Skelton
Standard tour

Admission Ticket: Brian Hoffman's Remembering Red - A Tribute to Red Skelton

Wine and Moonshine Tour of the Smokies
Standard tour

Wine and Moonshine Tour of the Smokies

Pigeon Forge Prowl Scavenger Hunt
Activity tour

Pigeon Forge Prowl Scavenger Hunt

Hidden Cascade Hiking Tour in Great Smoky Mountains from Gatlinburg
Activity tour

Hidden Cascade Hiking Tour in Great Smoky Mountains from Gatlinburg

Participate in a Fun Scavenger Hunt in Knoxville by Operation City Quest
Activity tour

Participate in a Fun Scavenger Hunt in Knoxville by Operation City Quest

Skip the Line: A Salute to Elvis Ticket
Standard tour

Skip the Line: A Salute to Elvis Ticket

Extended Douglas Lake Region Tour by Helicopter
Standard tour

Extended Douglas Lake Region Tour by Helicopter

nearby Restaurants

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East

you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Knoxville.
Pizza near Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East
Pizza
6.5 mi away
Pizza Palace
3132 E Magnolia Ave US
4.5/5 Average rating
Jamaican near Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East
Jamaican
7.2 mi away
Dulcie's Cafe
703 N Cherry St US
4.5/5 Average rating
Restaurant near Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East
Restaurant
7.3 mi away
Magnolia Cafe
2405 E Magnolia Ave US
4.2/5 Average rating
American near Hampton Inn By Hilton Knoxville-East
American
8.6 mi away
Lonesome Dove Knoxville
100 N Central St US
4.4/5 Average rating